San Diego Crew Classic
Apr
1
Apr 2

San Diego Crew Classic

Our Varsity 8+ and 2nd Varsity 8+ travel to the Crew Classic to compete against some of the top teams in the Nation.

 
SIRA
Apr
14
Apr 15

SIRA

The team goes down to Oak Ridge Rowing Association in Oak Ridge, TN to compete against some of the best teams in the South. 

 
MACRA
Apr
30
9:00 am09:00

MACRA

The team makes the trek to East Fork State Park near Cincinnati, OH to compete at the Midwestern Championships

 
ACRA
May
27
May 28

ACRA

The Team returns to The Olympic Course on Lake Lanier in Gainesville, GA to compete for a National Championship.

 

Spring Training
Mar
11
Mar 19

Spring Training

The Team takes its annual trip to Clemson, SC to prepare for the spring season.

 
MSU Scrimmage
Nov
13
12:00 pm12:00

MSU Scrimmage

The team makes its way up to Lansing, Michigan for the 2nd Annual Battle of the Paddle against Michigan State.

Bald Eagle Collegiate Invitational
Nov
5
12:00 pm12:00

Bald Eagle Collegiate Invitational

An event put on by the coaching staff from around the Midwest, the team travels to Indianapolis, IN to compete against the likes of Michigan, Purdue, and Grand Valley State.

 
Head of the Rock
Oct
9
8:30 am08:30

Head of the Rock

The team will travel to Rockford, Illinois to compete against crews from around the Midwest area.  The race begins at the Martin Memorial Park and the finish line is at the YMCA of Rock River Valley. The varsity pairs begin racing at 8:45 AM, three novice 8+ at 9:52 AM, varsity fours begin at 10:00 AM, novice four at 2:25 PM, varsity 8+ event at 3:20 PM, and then two more novice 8+ at 3:27 PM. R'Irish! 

 
Alumni Row
Sep
9
Sep 11

Alumni Row

The team welcomes back all alumni to South Bend for a weekend of tailgating, prayer, and rowing; this year is unique as it is the 50th Anniversary of the Notre Dame Men's Rowing Club! 

R'Irish!

Novice Tryouts
Sep
5
Sep 16

Novice Tryouts

Novice tryouts - the next generation of Irish Oarsmen will be determined. 

Information Meeting #2
Sep
1
7:00 pm19:00

Information Meeting #2

Meet like-minded freshman interesting in joining the team at Mckenna Hall at 7:00pm to take a bus down to the brand new McConnell Family Boathouse to learn about tryouts while touring the boat bay and locker room. 

Information Meeting #1
Aug
31
7:00 pm19:00

Information Meeting #1

Meet like-minded freshman interesting in joining the team at Mckenna Hall at 7:00pm to take a bus down to the brand new McConnell Family Boathouse to learn about tryouts while touring the boat bay and locker room. 

Activities Night
Aug
30
5:30 pm17:30

Activities Night

Be sure to find the Rowing Table at activities night! Meet current members of the team and learn about upcoming meetings and tryouts.

ACRA Championships
May
28
May 29

ACRA Championships

  • Lake Lanier, Georgia

The team finishes off the season at the ACRA National Championship Regatta. Performing well at ACRAs is the team's ultimate goal.

Windermere Cup
May
7
12:00 pm12:00

Windermere Cup

  • Seattle, Washington

The Varsity 8 competes in Seattle, Washington against the five-time defending IRA National Champions, the Washington Huskies. This unique and rare opportunity will be a fantastic experience for our program.

SIRA Championships
Apr
16
Apr 17

SIRA Championships

  • Oak Ridge, Tennessee

The team travels to Oak Ridge, Tennessee to race against in one of the largest, most competitive regattas of the spring.

Don Lubber's Cup
Apr
8
Apr 10

Don Lubber's Cup

  • Spring Lake, Michigan

All Varsity and Novice boats head to Spring Lake, Michigan to compete in the Don Lubber's Cup.

San Diego Crew Classic
Apr
2
Apr 3

San Diego Crew Classic

  • Mission Bay, San Diego, California United States

The Varsity 8 and Novice 8 travel to San Diego to compete at the San Diego Crew Classic against some of the best West Coast crews.

Spring Training
Mar
5
Mar 12

Spring Training

  • Clemson, South Carolina

The team will spend a week in Clemson, South Carolina to get back on the water and prepare for the upcoming spring regattas.

MSU Scrimmage
Nov
7
9:00 am09:00

MSU Scrimmage

  • 701-799 Northside Blvd South Bend, IN, 46617 United States

We welcome Michigan State to the St. Joseph River as we host them for an early November scrimmage.

Head of the Eagle
Oct
31
8:00 am08:00

Head of the Eagle

  • Indianapolis, IN

We have not gone to this regatta in a few years.  We will be traveling to Indianapolis to race against the likes of Purdue and Grand Valley.  

Head of the Charles
Oct
17
Oct 18

Head of the Charles

  • Boston, MA

Heading to Boston for the prestigious Head of the Charles Regatta.

Alumni Row 2015
Sep
25
Sep 27

Alumni Row 2015

We welcome our Alums back to the St. Joe for a weekend of rowing, football and fun!  For 2015, it falls on the UMass football weekend!  See you there!

May
21
May 24

ACRA

  • Gainesville, GA USA

Our target regatta.  This is where we try to be at our best and have our best results as a whole team.

Apr
25
Apr 26

MACRA

  • Ypsilanti, MI USA

Heading up north to race some of the best schools in the midwest to see how we stack up before we settle in for finals and graduation.

The Irish are racing a 1st Varsity 8+, 1st and 2nd Varsity 4+, 1st Novice 8+ and 2nd Novice 8+.  The schedule for the racing on Saturday can be found here:

SCHEDULE

Apr
18
Apr 19

SIRA

  • Oak Ridge, TN

Traveling down to Oak Ridge, TN for the opportunity to race some of the best club teams in the country and some great varsity rowing programs.

Apr
11
Apr 12

Lubbers Cup

  • Spring Lake, MI USA

The whole team will be traveling up to Michigan to compete against the top schools in the Midwest.

San Diego Crew Classic
Mar
28
Mar 29

San Diego Crew Classic

  • San Diego, CA USA

We have entered our 1st Varsity 8+ and Novice 8+ into the Crew Classic.  We will have races on both Saturday and Sunday as we see how we match up against multiple west-coast schools.

RESULTS:

Varsity 8+ - 7th
Novice 8+ - 5th

Spring Training
Mar
6
Mar 14

Spring Training

  • Clemson, SC USA

Week of tough spring training during our spring break.